Study of Discrete Subgroups of Rank 1 Simple Groups by Geometric Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAYATANI Shin  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70222180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIRI Norio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Shikumi domain, Professor, しくみ領域, 教授 (80145656)
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
IZEKI Hiroyasu  Tokoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90244409)
ITO Kentaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (00324400)
中西 敏浩  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfixed point theorem / quaternionic CR structure / minimal surface / lemma of logarithmic derivative / SL(2,C) representation space / crystal lattice / symplectic filling / deformation space of q.Fuchsian group / 四元数CR幾何 / 双曲多様体 / 磁場付き推移作用素 / A_∞代数 / フレアーコホモロジー / レヴィ形式 / 実超曲面 / 標準ケーラー計量 / 磁場的推移作用素 / 擬フックス群 / 特異3次元トーラス / 四元数多様体 / 格子の剛性 / 調和写像 / 有理型写像 / 大偏差原理 / 組合せ調和写像 / 超剛性 / 値分布論 / 離散群の表現 / シンプレクティック多様体
Research Abstract
Shin Nayatani and Hiroyasu Izeki studied combinatorial harmonic map theory and its application to super-rigidity and fixed point theorem, and proved fixed point theorems for isometric actions of discrete groups on CAT(O) spaces. Shin Nayatani and HIroyuku Kamada studied quaternionic CR geometry, and clarified the representation-theoretic meaning of the canonical pseudohermitian connection.
Norio Ejiri studied the existence problem for non-area-minimizing stable minimal surface of genus g in 2g-dimensional flat tori, and proved that there exists a non-holomorphic stable minimal surface of genus【greater than or equal】4 in a certain 8-dimensional torus.
Ryoichi Kobayashi srudied the construction of geometric theory of Diophantine approximation as discretization of the Nevanlinna theory, and showed that the lemma of logarithmic derivative for holomorphic curves in protective algebraic varieties hold always with the same form.
Toshihiro Nakanishi introduced a parameter complexifying R.C.Penner … More 's λ length on the spaces of equivalence classes of faithful representations from surface groups into SL(2,C) mapping homotopy classes of boundary components to parabolic elements. Using this he succeeded in representing the mapping class groups as groups of rational transformations.
Motoko Kotani studied the large deviation of the random walk on a crystal lattice, that is, an infinite graph on which an abelian group acts and its geometric meaning. She determined asymptotic terms and clarified the relation between the rate function representing decay order and the tangent cone at infinity of a crystal lattice.
Hiroshi Ohta completely determined the deformation classes of symplectic fillings of the links of simple singularities and simple elliptic singularities. He also studied the obstruction and deformation theories of the Floer cohomology using filtered A_∞ algebras.
Takeshi Sato obtained some new algorithms to compute the value of π using various modular functions.
Hiroyuki Kamada studied compact complex surfaces admitting scalar flat Kahler metrics, and characterized the product of complex projective lines in terms of the existence of such metrics with a certain type of symmetry.
Kentaro Ito studied the boundary behavior of the deformation space of quasi-Fuchsian groups by means of the holonomy representations of projective structures on surfaces. He proved that Goldman's grafting theorem holds for the boundary groups by showing a certain kind of continuity and discreteness, thus resolving Bromberg's conjecture. Less