| Project/Area Number |
13440020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Norihiko Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80166090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Goro Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00027377)
YOSIMURA Zen-ichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70047330)
FURUTA Mikio Tokyo University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50181459)
NATSUME Toshikazu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00125890)
SHIMAKAWA Kazuhisa Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70109081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Stable Homotopy Category / Chromatic Tower / Obstruction Theory / Characteristic Classes / Equivariant Homotopy Theory / 4 dimensional Manifolds / Seiberg-Witten Invariants / Fredholm Universe / adjunction inequality / charomotic tower / Seiber-Witten不変量 |
| Research Abstract |
When G is a topological group and X, Y be G-spaces, I defined an Euler class e(X,Y)∈[X_+,S^0*Y]^G_* as the very universal obstraction class for [X,Y]^G, the set of G-maps from X to Y, to be non-empty. I obstained some sufficient results when e(X,Y) becomes a faithful obstruction class. Concerning this problem, I also developed a more computable, but generally non faithful, obstruction class with Yasuhiro Hara. This sort of idea has been applied to consider Farber's topological complexity which concerns motion plannings such as robot arms, and, through the model categorical point of view, A^1-homotopy theory of Voevodsky and Morel. Also, some advance has been obtained in generalizing the Thorn polynomials in the singularity theory through HELP (=Homotopy Extension Lifting Property). Mikio Furuta pointed out that the stable homotopy Seiverg-Witten invariants for 4-manifolds with boundary are described by pro-spectra defined by Fredholm Universe, which is not a traditional universe in algebraic topology invented by May and his collaborators. Actually, this Fredholm universe is sort of "twisted" and appears to be very interesting. Also, during this period, we organized many meetings and lots of research interactions with mathematicians in other areas have been achieved : (a) International Conference on Algebraic Topology (July 27 -August 1, 2003) (b) International Workshop on Algebraic Topology at Nagoya Institute of Technology (August 3 -August 8, 2003) (c) Homotopy Nagoya Institute of Technology Homotopy Theory Meeting 01, 02(4 times!), 03, 04.