The flag variety of elliptic Lie algebra and elliptic primitive automorphic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  SAITO,Kyoji, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20012445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Atsushi  Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Research Associates, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (50314290)
MORI Shigehumi  Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00093328)
KASHIWARA Masaki  Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
TERAO Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90119058)
OKA Matsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011697)
松尾 厚  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20238968)
青木 宏樹  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10333189)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselliptic root system / braid group / primitive form / flat structure / semi-algebraic geometry / reflection group / elliptic Lie algebra / highest weight表現 / エータ関数 / 原始形式 / 楕円Lie環 / 拡大ハイパボリック ルート系 / 最高ウエイト表現 / ブロック代数 / 周期積分 / フロベニウス多様体 / 無限次元リー環 / 周期写像 / 拡大アフィン・ルート系 / Bruhat分解 / Peter-Weyl定理
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research program is to describe the period map associated to an integral of a primitive form in terms of Lie theory.
I. Subject related to elliptic Lie algebra and elliptic Lie groups.
1. The construction of the highest weight representation theory for elliptic algebras: even though elliptic algebras are not Kac-Moody algebras, by replacing the Cartan subalgebra by a Heisenberg algebra, we can construct the infinite dimensional highest weight representation. Since the radical is infinite dimensional and create a non-commutative algebra, we develop a new, concept, called the block algebra.
2. Bruhat-Tits decomposition of elliptic Lie groups: owing to the above 1., we know that there are ample representations, and we can introduce the elliptic group by the inverse limit of integrable representations. The normalizer of its maximal torus is an extension by the elliptic Weyl group by the torus. Even though the elliptic Weyl group is not a Coxeter group, we show … More for the elliptic Lie group admits the Bruhat-Tits decomposition.
3.The Fourier coefficients of the eta-products attached to the characteristic polynomial of the elliptic Coxeter element are non-negative if and only if the corresponding Weyl group invariant ring admit the flat structure, that is: the cases D^<(1,1)>_4, E^<(1,1)>_6, E^<(1,1)>_7 and E^<(1,1)>_8.
II. Subject related to classical finite root systems.
1. The flat structure on finite reflection groups (reconstruction of the theory, Hodge filtration, Fourier transformation and the uniformization equation (Gauss-Manin connection), the relation with the Frobenius manifold structure, special solutions by means of periodd integrals of the primitive form for odd dimensional fibration, the the monodromy group in the symplectic group, a conjecture on the period domain, a conjecture on Eisenstein series and on discriminant forms, a conjecture on the power root of the discriminant form).
2. Construction of new theory: odd Root systems, Period map of type D_4.
3. The relationship between the topology of the complexified orbit space and the semi-algebraic geometry of real orbit space of a finite reflection group (presentation of braid group, K(π,1)-space, twisted real structure, connected components of the complement of twisted real discriminants loci, a relation with the regular eigenvector of the Coxeter element, the characteristic variety, bifurcation set, Linearization theorem). Less