Differential geometry of harmonic maps, minimal submanifolds and Yang-Mills-Higgs equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHNITA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARTIN Guest  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295470)
MIYAOKA Reiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 教理学研究院, 教授 (70108182)
KOIKE Naoyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Mathematics, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00281410)
UDAGAWA Seiichi  Nihon University, Department of Mathematics, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70193878)
MORIYA Katsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Department of Mathematics, Research associate, 数学系, 助手 (50322011)
長友 康行  筑波大学, 数学系, 講師 (10266075)
小磯 深幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10178189)
前田 定廣  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40181581)
江尻 典雄  名古屋工業大学, 数学教室, 教授 (80145656)
赤穂 まなぶ  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdifferential geometry / harmonic map / minimal submanifold / Yang-Mills-Higgs equation / moduli space / Lagrange submanifold / Yang-Mills-Higgs方程式
Research Abstract
In this project we had much research activity during the research period and we obtained the following fruitful research results. We expect fitter research progress.
The joint work of Ohnita and Udagawa on harmonic maps of finite type was published in the proceedings of the 9-th MSJ-IRI. It is related with the equivalence problem among twisted loop algebras associated with different k-symmetric spaces and we will go to further research. And Ohnita discussed pluriharmonic maps into symmetric spaces from the viewpoint of integrable systems and proved DPW formula for pluriharmonic maps. In the joint work with James Eells on the structure of spaces of harmonic maps we started from the precise proof that the space of harmonic maps between compact real analytic Riemannian manifols is a real analytic space, and we are still working. From the viewpoint of a new area in minimal submanifold theory, Ohnita studies the Hamiltonian stability problem of Lagrangian submanifolds in K"ahler manifolds. By the Lie theoretic method, he showed that compact minimal irreducible symmetric Lagrangian submanifolds embedded in complex projective spaces are Hamiltonian stable. Moreover, we proved that compact symmetric Lagrangian submanifolds embedded in complex Euclidean spaces. And we discuss the relationship between Lagrangian submanifolds and the moment maps. Until now only known Hamiltonian stable Lagrangian submanifolds in complex projective spaces and complex Euclidean spaces. Were real projective subspaces and Clifford tori. However we gave many rich examples of Hamiltonian stable Lagrangian submanifolds in the class of Lagrangian submanifolds with parallel second fundamental form, namely symmetric Lagrangian submanifolds. Koike has succeeded in construction of theory for complex equifocal submanifolds in symmetri spaces and isoparametric submanifolds in Hilbert spaces in the case of noncompact type. It is an answer to a problem posed by Terng-Thorgergsson.