Study on contac structures and foliations on 3 and 4 dimensional manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMATSU Yoshihiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shigeaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
TSUBOI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
TAKAKURA Tatsuru  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30268974)
ONO Kaoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
太田 啓史  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50223839)
水谷 忠良  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (20080492)
森吉 仁志  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00239708)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscontact structures / foliations / symplectic structures / bi-contact structures / Ansov flows / foliated cohomology / asymptotic linking / Stein surface / Asymptotic linking / 擬正則曲線 / 概複素構造 / 射影的Anosov流
Research Abstract
Based on the notion of asymptotic linking, the head investigator proposed the framework where the study on contact structures and that on foliations would be unified, and began the research. Op the side of foliations, it turned out that exotic classes and the 1st foliated cohomology are strongly related to this framework. On the other side, the torsion invariant of contact structures has a deep relation with it. For algebraic Anosov foliations, we also established the computation of its 1st foliated cohomology and found its relation to local orbit rigidity.
A research group including Miyoshi and Mitsumatsu investigated Thurston's inequality for foliations on the boundary of compact Stein surfaces and established the absolute version of the inequality for certain cases. The relative ersion and more general case are left for the future as important subject. Tsuboi and Mitsumatsu worked on the perfectness of groups of diffeomorphisms preservein certain geometric structures. Especially Tsuboi provednthe perfectness for contact diffeomorphisms and analytic diffeomorphisms of certain manifolds. Tsuboi also classified regular bi-contact structures on Seifert fibered spaces.
Another group including Ono and Ohta, mainly working on contact/symlectic topology, characterized the symplectic diffeo-types of the filling of the link of simple and hyper-elliptic singularities. Also they got started the construction of obstruction theory for Lagrangian Floer homology theory.