RESEARCH on PRICING DERIVATIVES BASED ON RISK MEASURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUSUOKA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nakahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90210707)
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (50313226)
SEKINE Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (50314399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMathematical Finance / Derivatives / Risk measures / Numerical Analysis / Malliavin Calculus / Free Lie Algebra / Stochastic Differential Equations / Runge-KUtta Method / アクチュアリー / 生命保険 / 数値解析 / ファイナンス / リスク / 法則不変 / 多期間モデル / 連続極限 / フィルトレーション / ルンゲ・クッタ / リー環 / 拡散過程 / モンテカルロ法 / アメリカンオプション / ヨーロピアンオプション / 加法過程 / 特性関数
Research Abstract
This research focused on the pricing of American or European derivatives in the case where the market is not complete or where there exist frictions such as transaction cost, short sale constraint, tax etc., from view point of Asset Liability Management by using risk measures.
First, we did research on coherent risk measures proposed by Artzner, Delbaen, Eber and Heath, which is quite practical for banks. We introduced a new notion, law invariance, and characterized law invariant coherent risk measures.
Then we did research on a new effective numerical computation method for pricing derivatives.
We gave a rigorous proof of the effectiveness of the method proposed by Longstaff-Schwartz such that the value function is approximated with polynomials by the least square method. We also discussed the bound of this method.
We also introduced a new numerical computation method for pricing of European derivatives based on Malliavin calculus applied to stochastic differential equations and on free Lie algebra, and we developed this method. The details are the following. We introduced new notions, m-similar Markov operators and m-L similar random variables, and then we gave flexibility of the approximation methods and studied the algebraic structure of iterated stochastic integrals. Also, we used the Runge-Kutta method which is effective in numerical computation in ordinary differential equations, to construct definite m-similar Markov operators and m-L-similar random variables, and we did research on practical algorithm.