Development of Numerical Methods for Dynamics of Interfaces and its Applications to Experiments in Science and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Kenji  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60033916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masami  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30093123)
山口 智彦  産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, グループ長
MIMURA Masayasu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
GIGA Yoshikazu  Hokkoido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
TABATA Masahisa  Kyushu University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30093272)
IKEDA Tsutomu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (50151296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFree boundary / Belousov-Zhabotinsky / Viscous fingering / Level set approach / Proper viscosity solutions / Support splitting phenomena / Singular limit method / Helical waves / ベル-ソフ・ザボチンスキ-反応 / サポートの分裂と再融合 / 反応拡散 / 渦の相互作用 / サポート分離現象 / 電気流体問題 / 特性有限要素法 / 結晶成長 / ベルグ効果 / 浸透領域の分離・非分離現象 / 非圧縮電気流体 / 無限制度数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We obtained several results, which are concerned with the following representative phenomena of inter-faces : "Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction", "Viscous fingering" and "Behavior of support in an absorbingmedium".
1)"Singular limit method", "Bifurcation theory", "Proper viscosity solutions" and "Level set method"are developed and enable us to analyze the mechanism of the appearance of such phenomena. For example, the appearance of a travelling wave and a helical wave, and the global existence of the solution of the model equation describing some bunching phenomena observed in the epitaxial growth of crystals.
2)A difference scheme based on the singular limit method is constructed and enables us to compute the 3-dimensional Stefan problem numerically.
3)The growth of finger patterns can be interpreted by taking into account the non-linearity in the rheological properties ; that is, it becomes easy to construct the mathematical model.
4)A numerical method which realizes the behavior of the support of the flow through an absorbing medium is developed, and the support splitting and non-splitting phenomena are justified by the mathematical analysis.
5)A numerical method with the multiple precision arithmetic for tracking the level set is constructed, and can capture the travelling wave solutions.
6)A finite element method with error estimates and a domain decomposition method are constructed, and enable us to realize the dynamical behavior of the cerebrospinal fluid and the Earth's mantle convection, which are unable to be observed directly. Furthermore, a high-performance domain decomposition method is proposed for the parallel finite element analysis using meshless virtual nodes along the domain interface.