Mathematical Analysis of a System of a Dirac Particle Interacting With a Quantum Electronagnetid Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Asao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80134807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50168431)
KISHIMOTO Akitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00128597)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDirac particle / Dirac operator / Dirac-Maxwell operator / Fock space / Scaling limit / Enhanced binding / 基底状態 / 非相対論的QED / 量子場 / パウリーフィールツモデル / エンハンストバインディング / 量子電磁場 / 量子電磁力学
Research Abstract
(i)A Hamiltonian H of a quantum system of a Dirac particle interacting with a quantum electromagnetic field is described by a Dirac-Maxwell operator. The nonrelativistic limit of H is considered. It is proven that a scaled Hamiltonian H_c with a parameter c converges in the strong resolvent sense to the Pauli-Fierz Hamiltonian as c tends to infinity.
(ii)Existence of a scaling limit of H which yields an effective Hamiltonian of the quantum system under consideration.
(iii)Existence of the enhanced binding of a class of quantum systems in nonrelativisitc quantum field theory.