STRACTURE OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS BY SMOOTHING EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Kunihiko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (00026262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (10015894)
TAIRA Kazuaki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (90016163)
田村 英夫  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (30022734)
猪狩 勝寿  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025487)
西谷 達雄  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDispersion equation / mocrolocal smoothing effect / global solution of nonlinear problem / Schrodinger equation / regularity of solution / time decay / 非線形問題の大域解 / Smoothing effect / Schrodinger equation / Dispersion / Micro local analysis / Differential equation / 平滑化効果 / シュレデインガー方程式 / 超局所化 / 正則性
Research Abstract
Head investigator has organized with collaboration of investigators Symposiums and Seminars to take a direct discussion with the researcher of the university outside the country and to collect new information about the smoothing effect of dispersion equations and the regularity and the decay estimates of solutions of the Cauchy problem.. The most part of the expenses was used as the traveling expenses of the lecturer of Tsukuba seminar of analysis and of Tsukuba research meeting and Matsuyama symposium. For example, the lecturers are K. Mochizuki professor of Tokyo metropolitan university, K.Masuda professor of Tohoku University, A. Inoue Professor of T.I.T, M. Ootani Professor of Waseda University and moreover S.Spagnolo, F.Colombini both Italian professors of Pisa University, J.Vaillant Professor of University Paris 6, M.Reissig, German Professor Freiberg University etc. In this project we can analyze a Schrodinger equation with variable coefficients of second order. Though it was hardly to analyze the dispersion type equation with variable coefficients of higher order, we can begin to study and can get the results about the smoothing effects and welt posedness of the Cauchy problem by the cooperation with Wakabayashi and Igari. Kajitani and Wakabayashi got a result for Schrodinger equations with variable coefficients of second order