A synthetic study of positive solutions to elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50087079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroshige  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
KAWANAGO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20214661)
AIKAWA Hiroaki  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20137889)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90272020)
KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
二木 昭人  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
内山 耕平  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00117566)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsparabolic equation / elliptic equation / positive solution / fundamental solution / Green function / uniqueness / Martin boundary / potential theory / 非一意性 / 歪積 / 解の一意性 / Martin境界
Research Abstract
M.Murata and K.Ishige studied uniqueness of nonnegative solutions of the Cauchy problem to second order parabolic equations on Riemannian manifolds and domains of R^n, and gave a sharp and general sufficient condition for the uniqueness via asymptotic properties at infinity of the equation and manifolds (Ann.Scuola Normale Sup. Pisa,30(2001),171-223). This is a simple and general result which unifies all previous results on the uniqueness. By introducing tne notion of heat escape, M.Murata also gave a sharp and general sufficient condition for the non-uniqueness (Math.Ann.,327(2003),203-226).
M.Murata investigated the structure of positive solutions of second order elliptic equations in skew product form, and determined the Martin boundary and Martin kernel by exploiting and developing perturbation theory, estimates of fundamental solutions for parabolic equations, and uniqueness theorems for nonnegative solutions of parabolic equations (J.Func.Anal.,194(2002),53-141;J.Math.Soc.Japan,57(2005),1-27).
M.Murata and T.tsuchida gave the asymptotics at infinity of the Green function for an elliptic equation with periodic coefficients on R^n, and explicitly determined the Martin boundary for it (J.Diff.Eq.,195(2003),82-118). This solves an open problem by S.Agmon since 1984.