Geometry and Harmonic Analysis on Nilpotent Orbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
OHTA Takuya  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30211791)
SEKIGUCHI Jiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30117717)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30192793)
加藤 信一  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90114438)
藤井 道彦  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60254231)
宇敷 重広  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10093197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnilpotent orbit / associated cycle / unitary representation / semisimple Lie groups / isotropy representation / invariant theory / dual pair / theta lifting / 表現論 / dual pair / テータ対応 / アキエゼル・ギンディキン領域 / 両側軌道分解 / 随伴軌道 / 寡零軌道 / 調和解析 / 最高ウェイト表現 / データ対応 / Weil表現 / 巾零軌道 / 随伴多様体 / 調和振動子表現
Research Abstract
(1)We describe the theta lifting of nilpotent orbits in the terms of invariant theory, and prove that (the closures of) some good liftings are normal variety and the action of the algebraic groups on them are multiplicity free. We also obtain a degree formula of the nilpotent orbits expressed by integrals.
A general theory of the lifting of coherent sheaves are constructed, and in particular we prove the preservation of the multiplicities of the support of coherent sheaves.
(2)For the indefinite unitary group U(p,p), we completely classify the spherical nilpotent orbits and at the same time we describe the structure of the function rings on them.
(3) We generalize the notion of theta lifting to general orbits other than nilpotent ones, and shed a light on the research of the complete understanding of the orbit correspondence. This includes an example of the unimodular congruence classes of the bilinear forms studied by Sekiguchi, Djokovic, Zhao.
At last, we summarize the research of each investigator.
Sekiguchi has studied the unimodular congruence classes of the bilinear forms from the view point of the invariant theory.
Ohta has clarified the correspondence between the orbits of complex reductive algebraic groups and its real forms.
More generally, he extends his research to the orbits of symmetric pairs.
Yamashita has investigated the relations between associated cycles of the unitary representations of semisimple Lie groups, their isotropy representations and generalized Whittaker vectors.