Research on the structure and stability of the dynamical system describing phase transition phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANO Masami  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70029487)
KOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000866)
OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda Univ., School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
ITO Akio  Kinki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30303506)
鵜沢 正勝  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80009026)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphase transition / stability of dynamical system / Stefan problem / global attractor / subdifferential / nonlinear evolution equation / 非 / -* / 線形発展方程式 / 相転移 / アトラクター / 自由境界問題 / 結晶成長過程 / 安定性
Research Abstract
The subjects of this project are the following :
(1)Modelings of phase transition phenomena with their mathematical theory
(2)Formulations of the related optimal control problems and numerical simulations
(3)Return of the research results to the school education
Concerning (1), on the basis of the fundamental laws of the thermo-mechanics, we investigated the structure (phase change, component separation, damage evolution, ordering of atoms) of materials from the view-point of the theory of dymanical systems. Especially, during the last two years (2003-2004) of the project, we treated a class of models for irreversible phase change phenomena, taking account of the process of damage, and evolved its mathematical theory. In our research the subdifferential theory, which have been accumulated for these 15 years, worked very well and we had a big progress more than we expected. Concerning (2), proposing some formulations of optimal control problems in which control parameters are described by a class of hysteresis functions, we finished almost the theoretical part of the problems and tried partially their numerical tests. It was pointed out that there are still some questions which should be improved. Many papers treating subjects (1)and (2)were published and we organized two international conferences during this research project.
As far as (3)is concerned, many practices were reported in the meetings "Mathematical analysis of phase transitions and their related mathematics education" which we organized every year. We paid our attention to time-dependent phenomena noticed easily in our daily lives, verifying very carefully their value-added educational aspects as teaching materials of mathematics or sciences for the secondary school. We expect that this research enables to provide new teaching materials by which students can perceive usefulness of mathematics.