X-ray and multi band study of the formation of super massive black holes in starburst galaxies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GO TSURU Takeshi  Kyoto University, Associate Proffesor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10243007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Katsuji  Kyoto University, Proffesor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10092206)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAstronomy / Astrophysics / X-ray / Galaxy / Black Hole / Detector / CCD / X線天文学 / 中質量ブラックホール / エックス線天文学
Research Abstract
(1) M82 X-1: We made theoretical studies on the formation of intermediate massive black holes in.starburst galaxies. We showed a natural track to super massive black hole from the merging of intermediate massive black holes in starburst activity. The. X-ray spectrum of M82 X-1 obtained with ASCA is not fitted with a power law model, suggesting that the M82 X-1 is not a jet source. We fihd no correlation between the X-ray luminosity and temperature when a multi color disk black body model is adopted. The result indicates a simple disk model is unable to explain M82 X.
(2) Multi band study of NGC253: We constructed a theoretical model of the TeV gamma-ray halo of NGC253 detected by the CANAGROO telescope. We evolved AstroE2 observation of the galactic wind.
(3) NGC2146: We made Chandra and multi band observations of NGC2146. We found about 70 X-ray point sources, 7 out of which are ULXs. We find no candidate of intermediated massive black holes. We also found diffuses emission, the soft and hard components of which originate from the galactic wind due to starburst activity and collection of faint point sources, respectively. Development of X-ray CCD camera We developed a small and handy camera body for the testing of X-ray BS-CCD. We developed a noble N-type X-ray CCD. We achieved the QE equivalent with the depletion layer of 300micron.