Project/Area Number |
13440062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNAMI Hiroshi Graduate school of science, faculty of science, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90116062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Emi Graduate school of scienoe, faculty of science, assistant professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40283824)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | X-ray CCD / Energy resolution / position resolution / Mesh experiment / charge cloud shape / CCD / 電子雲 / 位置分解 |
Research Abstract |
Direct X-ray detecting CCDs show better energy resolution than that of a solid state detector and high position resolution. The position resolution is thought to be limited by the pixel size. We experimentally showed that it could achieve better position reslution than that of a pixel size by referring to the actual chargp spread inside the CCD. It is essential to directly measure the charge spread inside the CCD that can be measured by using a mesh technique. We have actually measured the charge spread generated by an X-ray photon as a function of energy. They are approximately represented by a Gaussian function. This is due to the fact that the charge spreads through diffusion process when it moves from the photo-absorbed location to the potential well. Generally speaking, a backilluminated CCD generates a more moderate size of charge spread than that by a front-illmninated CCD. We applied our method to improve the image puality of the Chandra ACIS, which enables us to improve the image quality limited by an X-ray mirror. We will apply our method in various fields in X-ray optics.