Study of Gamma-Ray Bursts and Afterglows using HETE-2 Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80240274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Toru  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Research Scientist, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (20333312)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80195031)
SHIBATA Toru  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70082831)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGamma-Ray Burst / GRB afterglow / HETE-2 / GCN / X線バースト / 軟X線リピーター
Research Abstract
The HETE-2 satellite is a small astronomical satellite for mainly studying gamma-ray bursts (GRBs). It was launched on 9^<th> of October in 2000. After having tested functioning of the instruments and adjusted the on-board software during May through August, HETE-2 began steady observations in midsummer of 2001. The satellite operation, maintaining the scientific instruments and quick-look analyses are conducted by the HETE-2 operation team at Mission Operation Center in MIT together with the Japanese team, staffs and graduate students in RIKEN, AGU, Tokyo Tech and NAO. The three scientific instruments are normally working except for one out of four counters in the X-ray detector, of which function was lost by an accident perhaps due to an encounter with a small space debris.
HETE-2 successfully localizes GRB locations and sends prompt notifications to ground observers with delay of a few tens of seconds which is three orders of magnitude faster than that of previous experiments such as BeppoSAX. Thereby early afterglows have been observable and it is found that some show very quick decay in time and others display complex structure in their early light curves.
Remarkable observational result recently made is that the discovery of a spectral component of Type Ic Supernova in optical spectra of GRB030329 afterglow. This results in compelling evidence of association between GRBs and SNs.
The scientific instruments carried by HETE-2 are all sensitive to X-ray below 10 keV, and hereby many X-ray Rich GRBs and X-ray Flashes are detected. The observational data accumulated by HETE-2 suggest that these phenomena have similar properties and thereby a same astrophysical origin.
HETE-2 also discovered an unknown zone of high density charged particles around the equator above Ecuador which displayed time variability correlated with the solar activity.