Development of pp-^7Be solar neutrino detector with indium crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2002-2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYUKI Fukuda  Miyagi Universityof Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40272520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shigetaka  Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Assistant Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (50313044)
OHTA Takdayuki  Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10054363)
CHIBA Yoshiaki  Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
SHIOZAWA Masato  Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Research Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (70272523)
小汐 由介  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (80292960)
竹内 康雄  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (60272522)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeutrinos / Neutrino Oscillation / Solar Neutrinos / Super-Kamiokande / indium / pp-^7Be neutrinos / Solid State Detector / 半導体検出器 / ニユートリノ / ニユートリノ振動
Research Abstract
New radiation detector using the semi-insulating indium phosphide (InP) crystal was developed in the research, and some bulk size of detector s with a volume of 49mm^2 with 0.5mm in thickness have been tested in a room temperature. The semi-insulating InP wafer was delivered by AXT Co.Ltd. The InP proto-type detectors was developed by Hamamatsu Photonics Co.Ltd. The detector size is 49 mm^2 in surface and 0.5 mm in thickness, and the electrode consist of Cr-Au with 1mm in thickness for top and Au-Ge/Ni/Au with 0.13/0.015/0.5μm for bottom. The contact of those electrodes was made by ohmic. The typical leakage current is 40μA at 500V bias voltage in room temperature. The current is basically same as positive and negative bias. The response of gammas and alpha ray has been tested by the irradiation of several radio-isotopes. The signal from alpha particle was clearly seen, however the single peak was not found. On the other hands, the photo-peak of 356 keV gammas from ^<133>Ba and the Compton tail from ^<137>Cs was found but small fraction. According to the simulation, the carrier production energy (ε) and the effective diffusion length (L_d) are obtained by 0.4eV and 300-500μm, respectively. The average production energy of electron/hole pair of InP is 4.2 eV, however the obtained energy is much smaller than this. This is naturally understood if the carrrier is only electron and the electron is generated by the ionization but not the electron-hole pair production. The semi-insulating InP might have different structure of electron energy level from usual semi-conductor. Such a lower energy makes us to achieve charge collection efficiency up to 80%. However, the area with good diffusion length is very small because of no peak of alpha particle and the fraction of peak by gamma-rays. Therefore, we need to establish the method to produce same quality of L_d in large area.