| Project/Area Number |
13440069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Makoto the University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90126178)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yoshizumi the University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Research Associate, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (20262157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | axion / gamma-ray repeater / axion / axion helioscope / 銀河中心 |
| Research Abstract |
We scanned the celestial sphere with the axion helioscope to search for a possible point source of axions. We also tracked with the axion helioscope certain celestial objects, the galactic ceneter, the scorpion X-1, the Vela X-1 and Crab nebula, in search of the axion. We put limits on the axion flux coming from these objects for the first time by the ground-based direct search. The AXION HELIOSCOPE is then directed toward the soft gamma ray repeater SGR 1900+14 to search for axions produced in it with its very strong magnetic field. We put a limit on the axion flux coming from it for the first time.