| Project/Area Number |
13440071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBONO Shigeru University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Hidetoshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30376529)
SHIMOURA Susumu University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10170995)
SAKURAI Hiroyoshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70251395)
TERANISHI Takashi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (10323495)
KAJINO Toshitaka National Astronomical Observatory, Japan, Associate Professor, 国立天文台・理論部, 助教授 (20169444)
加藤 静吾 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70013422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Nucleosynthesis in the universe / Low-energy Nuclear Reactions / Low-energy RI beams / Novae・X-ray burst / rp-rprocess / αp-process / 短寿命核 / s-過程 / 高温ppチェーン / 星の進化 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the present project, a low-energy RI beam separator, CRIB has been developed, which has been successfully providing a unique opportunity to investigate the stellar reactions under explosive burning that involve unstable nuclei for the first time in Japan. A summary of the accomplishment of the works performed in the present is described below : (1)The low-energy RI beam in-flight separator, CRIB that has a configuration of QMDQDMQ+WF, has been developed mainly for pursuing the present project. Here, WF is a velocity filter to purify the RI beams. This system, for instance, has successfully provided an ^<14>O beam of more than 10^6 pps with nearly 100 % purity. (2)One of the most critical stellar reactions for the onset of the explosive hydrogen burning under high temperature and high-density condition, ^<14>O(α,p)^<17>F, was successfully investigated for the first time, confirming roughly the previous theoretical prediction that this reaction is the onset process for the X-ray burs
… More
t. (3)Another experiment is a study of proton resonances important for ^<11>C(p,γ)^<12>B, which locates at the breakout point from the hot-pp chain in the first generation stars. A new spin-parity assignment has been made for a resonance, identifying the importance of the level for the astrophysical reaction at high temperatures. (4)A series of proton resonance searches have been made for the early stage of the rp-process with RI beams of ^<21>Na, ^<22>Mg,^<23>Mg, ^<25>Al and ^<26>Si from CRIB, identifying new resonances in all systems studied here. (5)Resonant states, relevant to the hot-CNS cycle, were investigated for the 13N(p, g)14O stellar reaction with a 13N beam, confirming very dearly a single particle state predicted long. This resonance will affect the reaction rate at high temperature condition. (6)A high-resolution magnetic spectrograph has been developed for nuclear astrophysics project. A method of high resolution measurements has been developed including the tuning of the Cyclotron, the beam line and the spectrograph, giving about 40 keV for 104 MeV a-beam.. Less