Neutron Halo Structure in exiotic nuclei (^<17>B,^<22>N,^<23>O etc.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2003)
Niigata University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  Saitama University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10196842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIKAWA Takashi  NIIGATA University, RI Center, Research Associate, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (60282985)
OHTSUBO Takashi  NIIGATA University, Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70262425)
YOSHINAGA Naotaka  Saitama University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192427)
大矢 進  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (90092676)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeutron Halo / Skin structure / Momentum distribution / Glauber model / Shell mixing / Reaction cross section / Density distribution / 入射核破砕反応 / グフウバー模型 / 殻模型 / 相互作用断面積 / 不安定核 / 殻膜型
Research Abstract
The two--neutron removal cross section (σ_<-2n>) and the longitudinal momentum distribution of ^<15>B fragments from the breakup of ^<17>B on ^9Be were measured at 70 A MeV. The distribution in the projectile rest frame is characterized by a FWHM of 80±10 MeV/c for ^<15>B. The σ_<-2n> is found to be 0.22±0.05 b. A Glauber--type analysis of the data provides clear evidence of a two-neutron halo structure in ^<17>B.
The reaction cross section (σ_R) for the neutron-rich nucleus ^<17>B on a carbon target has been measured at an energy of 77 AMeV by a transmission method. A large enhancement of σ_R was observed (1400mb). The density distribution of ^<17>B was deduced through the energy dependence of σ_R together with high-energy data using a finite-range Glauber model calculation under an optical limit approximation. It is confirmed that the neutron-tail in the density distribution is necessary for ^<17>B in order to reproduce the measured σ_R. Based on the assumption of a core (^<15>B) plus valence two-neutron picture, the mixture of v (2s_<1/2>) and v (1d_<5/2>) was studied without treating the correlation between two neutrons.