Investigation of dark matter with microlensing search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumio  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80184224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (90324368)
MASUDA Kimiaki  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (40173744)
MATSUBARA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
村木 綏  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdark matter / gravitational lensing / extrasolar planet / macho / microlensing / variable stars / 太陽系外惑星
Research Abstract
We have executed microlensing survey toward Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC) and Galactic bulge using 61 cm reflector telescope and large COD camera MOAcam2 at Mt.John University Observatory, New Zealand. Real-time analyses have been made to issue alerts of discovered microlensing events. The numbers of alerts issued in this period is 54 in 2001, 63 in 2002, and 74 in 2003. From the follow-up observations, strong candidate of the extrasolar planet OGLE-2003-235/MOA-2003-53 was discovered. Extensive studies of the microlensing events toward Galactic bulge has been made by Sumi. The result indicates that the bulge has bar structure. The analysis of the bulge events including parallax effect have found 6 parallax candidates. This technique is particularly useful to LMC events, because the distance to the lensing object can be determined. The analysis of LMC data is still underway, and present number of candidates is 4.
The data base for the microlensing search is used to investigate variable stars too. Analysis of long-period variable stars has been made extensively. The result show clear period-magnitude relation of Miras. This result indicates that Miras can be used for measurements of distance. Searches for extrasolar planets have been made and 52 candidates have been found.
In FY2002, the Grant-in-Aid proposal for new telescope was approved. The new 1.8 m telescope will be installed in Mt.John University Observatory. Microlensing search with new telescope and follow-up observations with 61 cm telescope will take over microlensing science.