Development of a fast and high-resolution beam profile monitor with a laser wire target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto U., Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  KEK, Inst Part. Nucl Study, Assistant, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60163630)
HIGASHI Yasuo  KEK, Machine Center, Assistant Professor, 工作センター, 助教授 (70208742)
URAKAWA Jyunji  KEK, Accelerator Center, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究センター, 助教授 (00160333)
NOMURA Tadashi  Kyoto U., Faculty of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10283582)
NAKAYA Tuyoshi  Kyoto U., Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50314175)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser wire / Fabry-Perot Optical cavity / Low emittance beam / Compton scattering / ファブリペロ共振器
Research Abstract
Production of ultra low emittance electron beams is one of the essential techniques in realizing third-generation synchrotron radiation light sources, free electron lasers and/or high-energy electron linear colliders. The main purpose of the present research is to develop a precision beam profile monitor which can directory measure small electron beam sizes in a storage ring. This monitor is based on the Compton scattering of electrons with a laser wire, which is a thin light target installed in the beam. It is realized by injecting laser light into a Fabry-Perot optical cavity. We summarize the main results of this research below.
(1) We developed an optical cavity with the power gain as large as 2000 and the laser beam waist of 11 um.
(2) We successfully measured the electron beam sizes of the ATF damping ring operated in a single bunch mode, and demonstrated that it achieved the target emittance of 1.1x10^{-11} mrad in the vertical direction and 1.1x10^{-9} mrad in the horizontal.
(3) We also measured the electron beam size in a multi-bunch mode, and found that there was no big bunch-to-bunch dependence. The present research established the techniques of the laser wire beam profile monitor and contributed to the understandings of ultra-low emittance beam dynamics.