| Project/Area Number |
13440079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHISAKI Yoshitaka Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10285091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Takaya Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
YAMASAKI Noriko JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (20254146)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (80183961)
FUJIMOTO Ryuichi JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (20280555)
ISHIDA Manabu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (20249931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | X-ray astronomy / Transition-edge sensors / Energy resolution / Energy spectrum / Microcalorimeters / Low-temperature detectors / X線 |
| Research Abstract |
We are developing high-energy-resolution X-ray microcalorimeters to observe X-ray emission from extended hot plasmas in the universe and to study their dynamical evolution. We have proposed a dedicated small X-ray mission to survey warm-hot intergalactic medium using oxygen emission lines with an array of TES microcalorimeters. We developed TES microcalonmeter array in collaboration with Waseda University, Seiko Instruments and Mitsubishi Heavy Industory. For a single pixel TES, we achieved energy resolution of 〜6 eV, close to the world record. Its performance including noise- and sensitivity-dependence on current and magnetic field was investigated. The electrodeposition technique of Sn or Bi was developed, and we successfully fabricated mushroom-shaped X-ray absorbers on TES microcalorimeters as an pixel array. It is essential to achieve large filling factor, adequate quantum efficiency, and uniform response, which is strongly required for the astronomical applications. Low heat capacity, fast thermalization, and high-Z material is suitable for an absorber, so that Sn or Bi are chosen. We recently fabricated a test model of the array sensor with 256 pixels, which produced X-ray signals successfully. We also developed a small adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator system capable for microcalorimeter testings outside of our laboratory. Another new type of instrument, magnetic calorimeters, was also developed and produced signals to 5.5 MeV alpha particles.