Search for Duble Lambda Hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomokazu  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Michiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子架空研究所, 助手 (50206637)
OUTA Haruhiko  RIKEN, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Researcher, ミュオン科学研究室, 先任研究員 (60221818)
NAGAE Tomofumi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50198298)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDouble-Λ hypernuclei / Strageness nuclear physics / (K^-,K^+) reaction / Λ-Λ interaction / Pimesonic weak decay / Cylindrical detector system / Neutron-rich hypernuclei / (π^-,K^+) reaction / 円筒型検出器系 / (K-,K+)反応 / (π-,K+)反応 / BNL-AGS加速器 / 中間エネルギー核物理 / (K^-,K^+)反応
Research Abstract
1.We have prepared the experiment to identify double-Λ hypernuclei, in particular ^4<_<ΛΛ>H>, at AGS accelerator of Brookhaven National Laboratory in US. However all the experiments by using protons on fixed target have been postponed due to budgetary problem. During the preparation period we have developed a new type of cathode readout chamber. In addition several theoretical groups have been trying to calculate the ^4<_<ΛΛ>H> mass, which is very important to extract lambda-lambda interaction, and await the experimental result.
2.We have carried out the experiment to produce a neutron-rich hypercleus for the first time at PS accelerator of KEK by using (π^-,K^+) reaction on ^<10>B target. This study is quite important in order to understand the Λ-Σ coupling in hypernuclei as well as hyperon mixing in dense nuclear matter like neutron stars. We have successfully observed bound states of ^<10><_ΛLi>, which will lead to the production of more exotic hypernuclei such as ^6<_ΛH>. We also took data on the quasi-free production of Λ, Σ^-as well as Λ via double charge-exchange reaction, which will help to extract the Σ^--nucleus interction.