Study of B-meson decays at the KEKB-Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionInstitute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Fumihiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70011749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshihide  Institute of Partcle and Nuclear Studies, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90170571)
HABA Junji  Institute of Partcle and Nuclear Studies, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
OIDE Katsunobu  Accelerator laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50150008)
KANAZAWA Kenichi  Accelerator laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90161158)
SUETSUGU Yusuke  Accelerator laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (20187610)
山内 正則  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20174584)
佐川 宏行  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80178590)
伊藤 領介  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90193531)
坪山 透  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80188622)
田中 真伸  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (00222117)
飯島 徹  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80270396)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKobayashi-Maskawa Theory / Sanda-Bigi's notice / B-factory / B-meson / CP violation / Vertex detector / B-Factory / CP対称性 / 対称性の破れ / B-ファクトリー / 小林益川理論 / 3世代のクーク間の混ざり / ユニタリー三角形
Research Abstract
In the Particle Physics, a picture based on three doublets of quarks, proposed by Kobayashi and Maskawa, is so successful that it is conceived as a part of the "Standard Model" of Particles. Originally Kobayashi-Maskawa theory was introduced in 1973 to explain the CP violation observed in the K-meson decays. The most crucial and convincing way of proving the Kobayashi-Maskawa theory is to find the CP violation in the processes other than the K-meson decays. Sanda and Bigi noticed that the effects of CP violation can be large and measurable if the life time is long enough and if the B-meson mixing is large. It turned out that this is really the case and the serious study has started in late 1980s to measure this effect experimentally.
A B-meson factory was constructed along this line of consideration and the experiment has started in 1999. The performance of the accelerator has been improving steadily and its luminosity exceeded the design goal and it is now the world best colliding beam … More accelerator ever built.
Along with the superb performance of the accelerator, the Belle experiment has been operated as it was designed and produces more that 400 million B-meson pairs by the end of March 2005. Thanks to the huge data sample, the Belle experiment has successfully observed the CP violation in 2001 as was proposed by Sanda and Bigi. This provides a very stringent basis for claiming the correctness of the Kobayashi-Maskawa theory, The Belle collaboration has already published more than 120 scientific papers in the refereed journals. The study by the Belle experiment has started to search for effects which may hint the existence of something beyond the standard model.
The success of the Belle experiment is due to the excellent performance of the Belle detector, especially its Vertex detector to measure the B-meson lifetime accurately. This detector has been built, operated and improved by the international team of the Belle collaboration.
The key of the success is also due to the excellent performance of the calorimeter to measure accurately the energy of photons and electrons produced Less