Development of High Field Superconducting Magnet for High Energy Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiyosumi (2003)  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenic Science Center, Professor, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (20044787)
新冨 孝和 (2001-2002)  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, 教授 (10016082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tatsushi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenic Science Center, Research Associate, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助手 (20290851)
KIMURA Nobuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenic Science Center, Research Associate, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助手 (10249899)
OGITSU Toru  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenic Science Center, Assistant Professor, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助教授 (30185524)
OHUCHI Norihito  Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (50194080)
HOQUIAM Tomiyoshi  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90181031)
山本 明  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
土屋 清澄  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, 教授 (20044787)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAccelerator / Superconducting Magnet / Nb_3Al superconductor / Large Hadron Collider (LHC) / Superconducting Quadrupole Magnet / 超伝導線材 / LHC / 超伝導体 / 四極超伝導電磁石
Research Abstract
In order to pursue the particle physics in the energy frontier, superconducting magnets for the high-energy accelerator are very important equipment, and they must be high-field and high-quality magnets. The Large Hadron Collider (LHC), presently under construction at CERN, will employ more than 6000 superconducting magnets. In the framework of the LHC collaboration program between CERN and Japan, the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, KEK, has been developed and fabricated the 16 superconducting insertion quadrupole magnets for the LHC interaction regions. After initial running of the LHC, the quest will continue to extend the discovery potential of new particles and to increase the precision of measurements of particle characteristics. This will be only achieved by upgrading the accelerator and it will require higher field superconducting magnets. As a first step of the development, we performed two investigations: 1) studies on the various characteristics of the mass production magnets. 2) development of the high field superconducting wires (rapid heating, quenching, and transforming processed Nb_3Al wires).
In the former studies, we obtained a lot of mechanical and electromagnetic data of the mass production quadrupoles during the cool-down and excitation test, and the field measurement. These data will be very valuable and useful for the future high field magnet development. In the latter studies, we performed the basic research to obtain the higher Jc in the region of 1015 T. Although we could not reached the target Jc (2000 A/mm^2 at 10 T, 4.2 K), it was found that the characteristics of the Nb_3Al wires at the low field (1015 T), which has not been studied before, were slightly different from that of the high field (> 20 T). The data obtained through this study will give us useful information for the further development of the high field superconducting wires.