| Project/Area Number |
13440086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Setsuya High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Prof., 計算科学センター, 教授 (40152996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Atsushi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (90202332)
WATASE Yoshiyuki High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Prof., 計算科学センター, 教授 (70018662)
SASAKI Takashi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Associate Prof, 計算科学センター, 助教授 (50259983)
SHIBATA Akhiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (30290852)
MORITA Youhei High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (00212267)
坂本 宏 東京大学, 素粒子国際センター, 教授 (80178574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | GRID / High Energy Physics / Accelerator science / data analysis / bulk data / Super SInet / 高速転送 / 大規模データベース / 分散処理 / PCファーム / オブジェクト |
| Research Abstract |
In accelerator sciences, such as High Energy Physics, Nuclear Science and Synchrotron radiation science, large scale experimental facilities are necessary, e.g. an accelerator, a detector and a large scale computer system with a mass storage system. Researchers had to stay at the central laboratory where such facilities were available on site to perform data analysis before. However, due to recent rapid technical evolution on Internet and also personal computer systems, data analysis can be done at each institute these days. Our goal is implementing a wise mechanism to replicate experimental data to local sites and also uploads Monte Carlo events which generated at each local site with file directory/registry mechanism. For this purpose, we have done survey on several middleware available and chose SRB developed at San Diego Super Computer Center. Using SRB, every sites on the Internet can share the single file tree and transfer files using parallel transfer mode. This corresponds to the virtual file, server on the Internet. SRB also works under GRID Security Infrastructure and smooth transition to RLS (Replica Locator Service) in Globus Toolkit are possible when it becomes ready. Besides research and development on this kind of middleware, we developed application software to be used at regional analysis centers, such as particle identification using Bayesian method, detector simulators and also data acquisition systems.