Study of high density excitation magneto-optical phenomena in semiconductor nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Shojiro  Chiba University, Facutly of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20163446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Junichi  Chiba University, Frontier Science Program, Research Associate, 先進科学教育センター, 助手 (90323427)
MINO Hirofumi  Chiba University, Facutly of science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40323430)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigh density excitation / exciton / charged exciton / quantum structure / dilute magnetic semiconductor / magneto-optics / high magnetic field / exciton magnetic polaron / 励起子分子 / 薄磁性半導体 / 量子井戸構造 / スピン選択励起 / ボーズ凝縮
Research Abstract
In ZnSe or CdS/ZnSe type II quantum wells, high efficiency photoluminescence at the band-edge has been investigated systematically. Charged excitons and/or their high density states have been suggested as a possible origin for the strong luminescence., We have performed four-wave-mixing measurements in dilute magnetic semiconductor quantum wells, .which leads to observation of exciton-biexciton quantum beats. An anibonding biexciton has known to increase its oscillator strength on increasing magnetic field, resulted in a pronounced quantum beat. Time-resolved photoluminescence measurements revealed the importance of spin scattering by Mn localized spins for the non-equilibrium dynamical statistics of an exciton and a biexciton in the system. It has been found that a charged exciton transition in a quantum well, is induced by Mn intra-ionic photo-excitation in the dilute magnetic semiconductor barriers. In n-doped dilute magnetic semiconductor, quantum wells, dark and bright triplet cha … More rged exciton photoluminescence transitions have been clarified subjected to a strong magnetic field. Dynamical processes and optical properties of the exciton magnetic polarons .realized in bulk-dilute magnetic semiconductors have been understood. Self-trap type localization ,induced by; a spin exchange interaction has been elucidated in comparison to the theory. Femto-second pump-and-probe Faraday rotation has been applied to the same system, and photo-induced magnetic order has been confirmed. Magnetic polaron formation process has also been understood in relationship to the spin dynamics. The "renormalization" effect plays an important role in the spin dependent exciton interaction. It has been pointed out theoretically that the exciton-exciton interaction depends much on the relative direction of photon polarization and, a rnagnetic field. Theoretical analysis has been applied to a photonic crystal, which is a candidate for realizing a high-density excitation state. Spectral profile of the semi-super cell radiation resulted from a high-speed electron passing through dielectric spheres consisting of the crystal. Less