Application to nano-techonology and resonance Raman spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2003-2004)
The University of Electro-Communications (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Riichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00178518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon nanotubes / Resonance Raman spectroscopy / Photoluminescence / chirality / Electron-phonon interaction / Double Resonance Raman spectroscopy / D-band / 発光 / 二重共鳴 / 二重共鳴ラマン / フォノン分散関係 / コンビネーションモード / 垂直偏光 / 共鳴ラマン効果 / グラファイト / 0.4nmナノチューブ / G-band / D-band
Research Abstract
1.Resonance Raman spectroscopy of single wall carbon nanotube is investigated quantitatively. Resonance condition for Raman signal is calculated extended tight binding calculations which enables the precise resonance energies for relatively smaller (diameter is less than 1nm) nanotubes.
2.Electron-photon interaction matrix element is calculated and is found to have node of the value of the matrix element around the K point in two dimensional Brillouin zone of graphite.
3.Electron phonon interaction matrix element is also given by tight binding scheme and corresponding Raman intensity is calculated as a function of (n,m) of single wall carbon nanotubes.
4.Disorder induced Raman signal is assigned by double resonance Raman signals. In the graphite and carbon nanotube, we have known many weak Raman signals which are not assigned for long years. The finding of double resonance story for one-phonon and two-phonon processed are very important in the history of Raman spectroscopy.
5.Photoluminescence spectra of (6,5) nanotube is found to be many different processes which can be separately assigned combined with the theory.
6.The relaxation time of photo-excited electron-hole pair is calculated by electron-phonon interaction calculations. The application to fast optics is investigated.