Properties of novel one-dimensional metals on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70184299)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssurface / low-dimensional material / charge-density wave / phase transition / 金属表面 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 表面X線回折 / 光電子分光 / 一次元金属
Research Abstract
There.is a growing interest. in phase transitions in nanometer-scale materials, which include charge-density-wave (CDW) phase transitions, which are driven by the electron-phonon interaction in metallic materials with low-dimensional electron systems and are associated with changes in transport properties.
As solid surfaces and interfaces provide quasi-two-dimensional electron systems, efforts have long been paid to find CDW transitions, which fruited recently in the discovery of intriguing surface phase transitions. We have carried out a detailed study, by means of angle-resolved photoemission, surface X-ray diffraction, scanning tunneling microscopy, low-energy electron diffraction and first-principles all-electron DFT calculation, on the phase transition observed at 350-400 K on the Cu(001) surface covered with 0.65-ML In. The surface exhibits a c(4x4) structure in the low-temperature (LT) phase and undergoes a reversible transition to high-temperature (HT) p(2x2) phase. The most important finding was deduced from the temperature dependence of the energy gap associated with the CDW formation and the diffraction profile from the CD.W phass. While the former results shows a clear evidence for the BCS-like behavior of the CDW gap with Tc(elec) = 400 K, supporting the weak-coupling'CDW theory, the latter result indicates unambiguously that the orderdisorder phase transition classified into 2D Ising universality class takes place. at Tc(lattice) = 345 K. These seemingly contradicting results point to a scenario that the two qualitatively different phase transitions take place concertedly at the same temperature range, which we ascribe to the enhanced fluctuation effect and the unique dimensionality inherent to surface systems.
We also studied on the diffusion and coalescence of the 2D surface alloy islands on Al/Pd(001), the electronic driving mechanism of the p4g lattice distortion and its lifting by hydrogen adsorption on the Ti/Pd(001) surface alloy.