Anomalous Magnetism of Strongly Correlated 5f Electron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMITSUKA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40212576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TENYA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70261279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStrongly Correlated Electron Systems / Heavy Fermion Systems / 5f Election Compounds / Uranium Compounds / Kondo Effects / Hidden Order / Antiferromagnetism / Pressure Effects / 非クラマース電子配置 / 不均一反強磁性 / 隠れた秩序状態
Research Abstract
Low-temperature 5f electronic States of URu_2Si_2 and related compounds were intensively investigated by using various experimental techniques including high-pressure and ultra-high-field measurements. Main results obtained are listed as follows : 1. It was found through neutron-scattering, NMR and μSR measurements that applying hydrostatic pressure induces a first-order phase transition from unknown "hidden order (HO)" to antiferromagnetic (AF) order in URu_2Si_2. The pressure variations of the AF volume fraction revealed that weak antiferromagnetism the long-standing issue of this system, is ascribed to the inhomogeneous AF clusters of 〜 1% volume fraction. 2. It was further found that the uniaxial stress applied along the tetragonal basal plane can induce the AF phase. This strongly suggests that the c/a ratio is a relevant parameter to control the two-phase competition. 3. Another evidence for the c/a-ratio hypothesis was obtained from Rh doping experiments. The relationship between magnetic excitations and the two-phase competition was also studied by using the Rh dope systems. 4. A precise B-T-x phase diagram for U(Ru_<1-x>Rh_x)_2Si_2 (x < 0.05) was obtained for the first time The relationship between the low-field HO-AF competing state and the high-field unknown order states was clarified. 5. A high-precision magnetometer operational at very low temperature (T > 40mK) and under high pressure (P < 1.5GPa) was developed. From the careful magnetization measurements using this apparatus, the influence of the inhomogeneous AF evolution on the superconductivity was clarified. Some of the results of the present research protect were selected as invited talks for major international conferences such as "The 23rd International Conference on Low Temperature Physics (LT23) August 20-23, 2002 (Hiroshima, Japan)" and "The Match 2003 Meeting of the American Physical Society, March 3-7, 2003 (Austin, USA)"