Superconducting gap anisotropy probed by ultrasonic attenuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (70272531)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuperconductivity / gap anisotropy / ultrasonic attenuation / borocarbide / 異法的超伝導 / YNi2B2C / 異方的超伝導 / YNi_2B_2C / 超音波 / CeCoIn_5
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic attenuation a of highly anisotropic g-wave superconductor YNi_2B_2C has been measured for all the symmetrically independent elastic modes, to explore the location of zero superconducting gap region on the Fermi surface. The attenuation of longitudinal mode shows pronounced anisotropy i n the superconducting state : While a shows thermally activated behavior along [110] and [001], it shows -linear dependence along [100]. These results together with those for the transverse modes demonstrate the presence of point nodes or zero-gap regions along [100] and [010] directions. This is a clear demonstration of ultrasonic attenuation as a powerful probe for the structure of anisotropic superconducting gap.