Single crystal growth of oxycloride superconductor at high pressures and investigation of the physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masaki  Kyoto University Institute for Instructor Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助手 (40273510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hidenori  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Professor Frontier Science, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40187935)
FUJITA Masaki  Kyoto University Institute for Instructor Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助手 (20303894)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Temperature superconductor / Oxychloride / Single Crystal / High Pressure synthesis / Synchrotron Radiation X-ray / Photoemission / STM / μSR / アンダードープ
Research Abstract
Because of the easy cleavage and undistorted structure, Ca_<2-x>Na_xCuO_2Cl_2 is an ideal compound for angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) and STM measurements. These measurements were performed on single crystal samples grown at high pressures based on the in-situ observation of the chemical reaction by means of synchrotron X-ray diffraction study.
The ARPES data on x=0.1 sample (T_c=13K) were most likely described by a "chemical potential shift" which contrasts with the "pinned chemical potential" reported for La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4. Nano-scale patch-like and river-like irregular corrugations were observed in the STM images take for x=0.08 and 0.12 samples. The density of states changed depending on the contrast of the images, suggesting the phase separation into metallic and insulating regions.
Powder samples with the overdope composition were prepared for the first time by synthesizing at even higher pressures up to 10 Gpa. μ SR studies were performed on aligned powder samples. Ca_2CuO_2Cl_2 had been known to be an antiferromagnet with T_N=250K. In Ca_<2-x>Na_xCuO_2Cl_2, T_N decreased rapidly with increasing x and disappeared at x=0.01.
Single crystals of PrNiO_3 and BiMnO_3 were grown at high pressures with the technique developed in this project. Synchrotron X-ray diffractions on both single crystal and powder samples of the former revealed the presence of a structural transition accompanied by the charge disproportionation of Ni valence at the metal-insulator transition temperature. The presence of 6s^2 lone pairs in BiMnO_3 makes this compound novel ferromagnetic ferroelectric. Inspired by this compound, BiCoO_3, BiCrO_3, BiNiO_3 were investigated. All of these had distorted perovskite structures.