Project/Area Number |
13440114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takashi (2002-2003) Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
藤田 敏三 (2001) 広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (20004369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Masakazu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (40294524)
NAKAMURA Fumihiko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (40231477)
鈴木 孝至 広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00192617)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Superconductor-Insulator transition / Cuprate high-Tc SC / Metal-Insulator transition / Itinerant ferromagnetism / Ru Oxides / Spinel compounds / Multipolar ordering / 3d, 4f, 5f electron systems / 4f・5f電子系 / 酸化物高温超電導体 / 銅酸化物 / 高温超伝導 / 超伝導-絶縁体転移 / 圧力効果 / 電気伝導 / 過剰酸素 / 局在 / 擬ギャップ |
Research Abstract |
We present here selected achievements in this study annually. To people who want to learn the details of this work, we hope them to look at the references below. The first year: 1) We found that the superconductivity in THT phase induced under pressure disappears discontinuously at x_c=0.05. 2) From the tunnel spectroscopy, we found that low doped LSCO with x=0.02 which has no superconductivity has an energy gap. 3) We succeeded in growing high quality single-crystals of electron doped NCCO. Ultrasonics clarified the CEF state of Nd ions. The second year: 1) Detailed research on in-plane transport properties revealed that the 2-D metallic conduction is indispensable for high-Tc SC. 2) We found pressure induced antiferromagnetic Mott insulator -itinerant ferromagnetic metal transition in Ca_2RuO_4. 3) We detected an evidence for time irreversible 2-D SC order parameter in the T-dependence of transverse elastic modulus. The last year: 1) Ultra low amplitude AC field susceptibility measurements clarified the presence of phase incoherent Cooper pair above Tc. 2) We found the pressure-induced superconductor-insulator transition in a spinet compound CuRh_2S_4 for the first time. 3) We firstly detected the experimental evidence for the ferroquadrupolar ordering in UCu_2Sn