| Project/Area Number |
13440137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shuji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Satoshi Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (80282151)
SAEKI Tazu Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Research Associate, 総合地球環境学研究所・研究部, 助手 (30302243)
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Carbon Dioxide / Oxygen / Isotopic Ratio / Land Biosphere / Ocean / Sink / 酸素濃度 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 標準ガス |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate quantitatively how much carbon dioxide (CO2) emitted to the atmosphere by human activities is absorbed by the land biosphere and the ocean, two kinds of approaches have been made. The first approach was made by using measurements of CO2 concentration and the carbon isotopic ratio (d13C), and second was made by using measurements of oxygen (O2) and CO2 concentrations. Absorption of anthropogenic CO2 by the land biosphere and the ocean for the period of 1984 to 2000 were 1.21 and 1.59 GtC/yr, respectively by analyzing CO2 concentration and d13C. As a result, the land biosphere and the ocean were the sink of anthropogenic CO2. The strengths of these CO2 sinks were changed year by year, and it became clear that the biospheric CO2 sink changed in response to El Nino event and abnormal weather caused by the Pinatubo eruption. On the other hand, these CO2 sinks for the period of 1999 to 2003 evaluated by O2 and CO2 concentrations were estimated to be 1.1±1.0 and 2.0±0.6 GtC/yr for the land biosphere and the ocean, respectively. We compared the results obtained from these independent approaches for the period that has overlapped each other mostly. As for the biospheric CO2 sink, the value obtained from CO2 concentration and d13C for the period of 1994 to 2000 was 0.90 GtC/yr, and that obtained from O2 and CO2 concentrations was 1.1±1.0 GtC/yr. As for the oceanic CO2 sink, the value obtained from CO2 concentration and d13C for the period of 1994 to 2000 was 1.73 GtC/yr, and that obtained from O2 and CO2 concentrations was 2.0±0.6 GtC/yr. Since the results obtained by two different approaches agreed quite well, it is thought that reliable results could be obtained.