INVESTIGATION OF PALEOCLIMATE AND FLOW HISTORY OF ICE SHEET BY ICE CRYSTAL EVOLUTION MODEL IN ICE SHEET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobuhiko  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Kumiko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80202620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsice sheet flow / crystal texture / chemical impurity / grain growth / small angle grain boundary / Antarctic ice sheet / climate change / recrystallization / 固体微粒子 / 氷床コア
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are 1) investigation of the behavior of chemical impurities in ice and its interaction with grain boundary migration and the effect of impurities on mechanical properties of ice, and 2) development of the method that can derive the information about paleoclimate and ice sheet flow history from ice core crystal texture and fabric data by using the crystal texture evolution model developed by us. We conducted the grain growth/recrystallization experiments and the mechanical tests with artificial grown ice and obtained following results.
1.We established the techniques that produce the ice samples with fine crystal (【approximately equal】100um) and homogeneous distribution of low concentration chemical impurities.
2.We obtained the temperature dependence and impurity concentration dependence of grain boundary migration rate of ice.
3.In the regime of high impurity concentration more than ppms and high temperature (>-5 degree C) the ice contained impurity become softer than pure ice.
4.We found the behaviors of crystal deformation and c-axis rotation when the small angle boundary formation in ice crystals.
We will develop our crystal texture evolution model taking account the findings above.