Development of infrared imaging devices for the observation of planetary atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Basic Space Science, Professor, 共通基礎研究系, 教授 (20227937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Seiji  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Faculty of Science Research Associated, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80313203)
IMAMURA Takeshi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Planetary Science Associate Professor, 惑星研究系, 助教授 (40311170)
IWAGAMI Naomoto  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143374)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVenus Atmosphere / Infrared detector / 金星 / 気象 / イメージング / 赤外線 / ショットキーバリヤ
Research Abstract
The motion of the atmosphere of Venus at the altitude of less than 70km has not been studied because it is prevented by the thick cloud layer. But it became possible to observe the motion of lower clouds and surface of Venus after infrared ray turned out to pass through the thick cloud layer. We aimed at the observation of the motion of the atmosphere using Venusian clouds and surface as tracers by the infrared camera in the spacecraft orbiting around Venus. This approach will be the first one in the world.
In this study, we developed the imaging device and optical system for infrared camera which can be used in the exploration of Venus and also future exploration of another planet. It is especially important to develop the imaging device and optical system in two bands, near-infrared region (1-3μm) and mid-infrared region (8-12μm). The former corresponds to the emission from the bottom of clouds (at the altitude of 50-70km), which enables us to observe the motion of the atmosphere. On the contrary, the latter corresponds to the thermal radiation from the top of clouds. As a result, it turned out to be best to use PtSi Schottky device in near infrared region and bolometer array in mid-infrared region as radioresistant imaging device. Schottky device needs to be cooled to 60K, and one stage Stirling cooler proved to be able to accomplish it.
This research is relatively close to the development of infrared observation spacecraft in astronomical field. In this field, the technology which reduces a thermal noise to the minimum by cooling the infrared device has been improved for the observation of far, dark stars or young planetary system. But, if it is installed to planetary exploration spacecraft, it will be prolonged exposure to the radiation and also the much harsher heat condition than ground-based astronomical observations. In this time, the development of the infrared device suitable for the planetary orbiter was needed, and it was sufficiently achieved.