Carbon and Oxygen isotope equilibrium between foraminifera test and sea water, its implications for paleoceanography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Masafumi  Kochi University, Advanced Marine Core Research Center, Associate Professor, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 助教授 (50261350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Tadamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60013588)
IKEHARA Minoru  Kochi University, Advanced Marine Core Research Center, Assistant Professor, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 助手 (90335919)
YASUDA Hisato  Kochi University, Advanced Marine Core Research Center, Professor, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (90175646)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsForaminifera / Seawater / Sediment Core / Isotope equilibrium / fractionation / Paleoceanography / 有孔中
Research Abstract
1)We made a high vacuum line to extract the CO2 gas efficiently from seawater. We adopt an efficient extraction method using an ultrasonic bath after 100% phosphoric acid added to seawater. This method can extract rapidly the CO2 gas from seawater only for 6 minutes. The isotope composition of the extraction CO2 gas in each shows same value respectively.
2)We participated the 11 research cruises to collect the seawater, planktonic and benthic foraminifera tests, sediments in the world wide area(around Japan, Indian Ocean, western and eastern Pacific Ocean and so on). These sample sets are closely examined for possible use as a reconstruction of isotope equilibrium between the seawater and foraminifera tests in the past.
3)The seawater and its dwelling depths of three dominant spices of planktonic foraminifera(G.ruber, G.sacculifer, N.dutertrei) were measured carbon and oxygen isotope ratios using a mass spectrometry. As tentative results, the oxygen isotope ratios of the G.ruber, G.sacculifer, N.dutertrei tests are 0.45‰、0.37‰、0.12‰ lighter than that of seawater at the same depths, respectively. Furthermore, oxygen isotope ratios of the G.ruber and G.sacculifer which dwell at the same depth have same difference from that of seawater. Thus, we will be going to measure the isotope ratio between seawater and foraminifera tests at surface and bottom environments. The empirical relations between isotopic disequilibria in carbon(∂^<13>C_<foraminifera>-∂^<13>C_<DIC>) and oxygen isotopes (∂^<18>C_<foraminifera>-∂^<18>C_<DIC>) in the tests and the seawater d18O and d13C of dissolved inorganic carbon(DIC), respectively, will be induced.