Biological activities at the Archean submarine hydrothermal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Toshiro  The Tohoku University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合学術博物館, 助教授 (10237521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArchean / microbial activity / submarine hydrothermal activity / stable isotopes / early Earth / hydrothermal alteration / enzyme / 生命起源 / 微生物の共存 / コンフロー / 熱水-微生物反応 / 炭素循環 / 熱水性メタン / 硫黄循環 / 微生物 / 硫黄同位体 / 硫化鉱物
Research Abstract
Hydrothermal origin of life on the Archean seafloor is becoming a popular theory, besides the idea that the evolution of early biota took place at the submarine hydrothermal environments Abundant submarine hydrothermal sediments have been found in the Archean strata and there exists possibility that remnants of early biota and chemical fossils of their ecosystem were still preserved in these sediments. The main purpose of this study is to identify the remnants of early biota and their ecosystem based on the geological and geochemical ways. In this study, detailed geological surveys were conducted in two areas : the 2.7 Ga Abitibi Greenstone Belt and 3.2 Ga Pilbara Blocks in Australia. Other samples related to Archean submarine hydrothermal activities and modern hydrothermal activities were also subjects for the chemical analyses in this study. The followings are the notable findings from this study : specific hydrothermal alterations by carbon dioxide-rich fluids and mobilization of phosphorous from oceanic crust, age specific activity of methane-related biota and their association with magmatic activity and metal enrichments in organic matter by hydrothermal reaction. New ecological energy exchange system was also found in the modern hydrothermal sediments and its links to Archean ecosystem was also proposed. These achievements were already published in the several international and domestic journals, and also reported at international conferences as invited talks. New theory of biological evolution associated with the contemporary magmatic activity is also proposed from this study.