Pursuit of the XXX of the relationships between the origins of carbonaceous chondrites, micrometeorites, and interplnaetary dust particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takaaki  Ibaraki University, Department of Materials and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40222195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoki  Kyushu University, Department of Earth and Planteary Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20260721)
YANO Hajime  JAXA/ISAS, Assistant Professor, 助手 (00321571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbonaceous chondrite / Micrometeorite / Interplanetary dust particle / TEM / Synchrotron radiation / Saponite / Serpentine / Presolar grains / 含水惑星間塵 / 放射光 / X線回折 / プレソーラー粒子 / 無水惑星間塵 / 彗星 / Micrometeorite / CI chondrite / CV chondrite / Ordinary chondrite / regolith breccia / Synchrotron radiation / X-ray diffraction / 層状珪酸塩 / Tagish Lake隕石 / つくば隕石 / CIコンドライト / Sayama隕石 / 層状珪酸塩鉱物 / サーペンティン
Research Abstract
1.We found more than 5000 micrometeorites from the fine-grained samples collected by the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition Teams. The majority of the micrometeorites are heavily heated. Only about 1% of them experienced the least heating. We investigated the least heated micrometeorites by synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction and TEM. Most of them contain abundant saponite as phyllosilicate. Next abundant ones contain both saponite and serpentine as phyllosilicates. Serpentine-predominant ones are revealed to be minor and comprises about 10% of the least heated ones. The most abundant type of phyllosilicate-rich micrometeorites has mineralogy similar to that of Tagish Lake meteorite. Next type resembles CI chondrites. Their parental asteroids are thought to be D-type and C-type asteroids, respectively. In other words, these data suggest that there are many micrometeorites derived from these types of asteroids.
2.We also found hypercarbonaceous anhydrous micrometeorites. These mi … More crometeorites are composed of major carbonaceous material with relatively small amounts of anhydrous minerals such as olivine, low-Ca pyroxene, iron-nickel metal, and iron sulfides (and oxidized and weathered minerals of the metal and sulfide). Two such micrometeorites were sent to Washington University, St.Louis to search the presolar silicate grains in the meteorites. Two presolar silicate grains were discovered from tt54B397. The abundance of the presolar silicates is much higher than that of primitive meteorites. This kind of micrometeorites has an intimate relationship with hypercarbonaceous anhydrous interplanetary dust particles. The high abundance of presolar silicates suggests that this type of micrometeorites were probably derived from comets, P-type asteroids, and Kuiper belt objects.
3.We analyzed mineralogy of carbonaceous chondrite clasts in the H chondrite regolith breccias. Most of them contain saponite or saponite and serpentine as the major phyllosilicates. However, the abundance of CM-like clasts is about 30%, which is higher than that of CM-like micrometeorites. Less