CHANGE OF MINERAL REFLECTANCE SPECTRA BY MICORMETEORITE IMPACTS : SPACE WEATHERING AND EVOLUTION OF THE SURFACE OF SOLAR SYSTEM BODIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERISITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sho  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (10183823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Seiji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80313203)
NAGAHARA Hiroko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80172550)
SHIBATA Hiromi  RESEARCH CENTER FOR NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (30216014)
FUJIWARA Akira  THE INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 宇宙科学研究所・惑星研究系, 教授 (70173482)
TOMEOKA Kazushige  KOBE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00201658)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSPACE WEATHERING / REFLECTANCE SPECTRUM / ASTEROIDS / NANOPHASE IRON PARTICLES / PULSE LASER / INTERPLANETARY DUST / MINERAL MIXING RATIO / ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE (ESR) / 鉱物混合化 / MUSES-C
Research Abstract
In the present study of space weathering, we aimed to clarify the relation between nanophase iron particles and spectral change using pulse laser irradiation simulating micrometeorite impact heating, We measured reflectance spectra of mid-infrared region (between 1.6 and 26 micron) which have not been measured using a FT/IR instrument introduced in this study. For an olivine sample after once 30mJ laser beam irradiation, 20-30% decrease in reflectance was observed. Especially high reflectance peak around 10 micron was attenuated. On the other hand, reflectance decreases after multiple laser irradiation were not significant, which was different from reflectance change of visible-NIR region.
To discuss the relation of amounts of nanophase iron particles and reflectance change, we measured electron spin resonance of irradiated samples. For both olivine and pyroxene samples, amounts of nanophase iron particles increase at higher space weathering degree. In pyroxene samples, some saturation effect of nanophase iron particles was observed.