Formation and modification of the mantle wedge : from the ocean to the confinent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shoji  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20107684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Tomoaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Assoc.Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80334746)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmantle wedge / pyroxenite / adakite / slab melt / fluid / Takashima / Tallante / Ochiai-Hokubo peridotite / マントル・ウェッジ / 交代作用 / カムチャツカ弧 / アバチャ火山 / ハルツバーガイト / 唐津高島 / 島弧マグマ / イラヤ火山 / かんらん岩捕獲岩 / ニュージーランド / マントル交代作用 / アバチャ / イラヤ / 斜方輝石
Research Abstract
Orthopyroxene-rich xenoliths from Tallante, Spain, and Takashima, SW Japan, have been investigated. They were farmed by a reaction between the slab melt(adakite melt) and the mantle peridotite. Their dinopyroxene is similar in trace-element characteristics and REE pattern to clinopyroxene phenocrystin adakite from Adak Island of the Aeutian arc. This may indicate that an adakitic melt was involved information of the opx-rich pyroxenite xenoliths from Tallante and Takashima. They possibly derived from the conduit of adakitic melt within the mantle wedge. The chemical compositional trend of adakite is, therefore, basically controlled by precipitation of orthopyroxene at the expense of olivine. The orthopyroxenite from Tallante contains some HFSE-rich minerals such as Nb-rich rutile, and is enriched with HFSE relative to LILE. This means that the reaction above can yield negative spikes of HFSE to the fractionating slab-derived melt. The orthopyroxene in such pyroxenites, interpereted here to be a slab-melt/peridotite reaction product, is distinctively different from the oryhopyroxene that is interpreted to be fluid/peridotite reaction product, described from Avahc and Iraya volcanoes. We have stated a geochemical analysis of metamorphosed/metasomatized peridotite of the Ochiai-Hokubo comprex, emplaced into the Sangun highP/low T schist, as an analogue to mantle-wedge peridotite interacting with slab. The peridotite is clearly enriched with Rb and Cs in addition to H2O, and these dements are concentrated in metasomatically formed Na-trermolite.