Partial molar volume of FeO, NiG and CoO liquid at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Satoru  Okayama University, Dept. Earth Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30201958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Tomoo  Okayama University, ISEI, Associate Professor, 個体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
KATAYAMA Yoshinori  Japan Atom. Energy Res. Inst., SRC, Senior Researcher, 関西研究所, 主任研究員 (20224462)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSilicate melt / density / high pressure / synchrotron radiation / X-ray absorption / 親鉄元素 / 部分モル体積 / 元素分配 / 核形成過程
Research Abstract
We have developed the high-pressure X-ray absorption technique to measure density of silicate melts at high-pressure using synchrotron X-ray and a multi-anvil apparatus, in order to determine partial molar volume of siderophile oxide liquid at high pressure. Density (ρ) is evaluated from X-ray absorption profile of a sample using the equation of I=I_0 exp(-ρμt), where land are intensities of transmitted and incident X-rays, respectively, μ is mass absorption coefficient of sample, and t is sample thickness. In this study, we used a single crystalline diamond cylinder as a sample capsule, because its low X-ray absorption, hardness, and inertness with silicate melts. Diamond capsule makes the densiy measurement of silciate metls under pressure possible.
High-pressure X-ray absorption experiments were conducted by using a DIA-type cubic anvil apparatus and a highly brilliant monochromatic X-ray at BL22XU of SPring-8,Japan. We used glasses with the compositions both of the MORB and of the Fe-bearing sodium disilicate for starting materials. Although densities of glasses, crystalline solids, and melts were determined up to 5 GPa and 1873 K, we have not determined the partial molar volume of liquid. This method can, however, yield a series of density data at high pressures and temperatures within an error of 1% enough to evaluate the partial molar volume of silicate liquid.