Electric conductivity measurement of the Earth's materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Tomoo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (30260665)
YONEDA Akira  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (10262841)
ITO Eiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 教授 (00033259)
URAKAWA Satoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30201958)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectrical conductivity / Hidaka metramorphic / connectivity / iron-iron sulfide / ilmenite / activation energy / activation volume / perovskite / 高圧高温発生装置 / 下部マントル / 橄欖岩 / Fe-S / ブルーサイト
Research Abstract
We measured electrical conductivity of granulite from Hidaka metramorphic belt, Hokkaido, Japan. From the experimental results, we estimated the temperature of the high resistance region at depth of 10-30 km to be 600℃.
We conducted experiments to estimate connectivity of iron-iron sulfide melts in dunite and lherzolite matrixes by means of electrical conductivity measurement. From this series of experiments, we found that iron-iron sulfide melt connects if its volume proportion is more than 5 %. Therefore, segregation of core material from mantle should have easily occurred in the early history of the Earth.
We measured electrical conductivity of (Mg_<0.93>Fe_<0.07>)SiO_3 ilmenite at pressures of 25, 35 and 40 GPa and temperature of 500 to 1000 K. We found the pre-exponential term is constant of 3×10 S/m at all of these pressures. The activation energy at 0 GPa and activation volume are 0.69±0.04 eV and -0.90±0.10 cm^3/mol. Thus pressure dependence of ilmenite is quite large.
We also measured electrical conductivity of (Mg_<0.93>Fe_<0.07>)SiO_3 perovskite at pressures of 35 and 40 GPa and temperature of 500 to 1100 K. We found the pre-exponential term is constant of 1×10 S/m at both of these pressures. The activation energy at 0 GPa and activation volume are 0.39±0.02 eV and -0.06±0.04 cm^3/mol. Thus pressure dependence of pervoskite is one order of magnitude smaller than that of ilmenite.