Study on the chemical evolution of planetary materials and the origin of meteorites inferred from variable analyses of cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yayoi  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (90282730)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscosmogenic nuclide / neutron capture / meteorite / samarium / gadolinium / rare gas / isotope / 中性子捕獲反応 / 宇宙線照射 / 同位体 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙線生成
Research Abstract
Twelve martian meteorites, twelve aubrites (enstatite achondrites), eight fragments from the Jilin chondrite and fifteen lunar regoliths from Apollo 16 and 17 landing sites, were used in this research to study the interaction of cosmic rays with planetary materials. The samples were characterized from neutron-captured isotopic shifts of Sm and Gd, noble gasses isotopic variations, and abundances of cosmogenic isotopes such as ^<10>Be and ^<41>Ca.
New findings from this research are as follows : (1) Neutron captured Sm and Gd isotopes were found in six of twelve martian meteorites. Considering little correlation between cosmic-ray exposure ages estimated from noble gas analysis and irradiated neutron fluence from Sm and Gd isotopic measurements, some of martian meteorite experienced multi-stage irradiation. This reveals a possibility of pre-irradiation of the meteorites on Mars. (2) The calculated neutron fluences for some aubrites such as Pesyanoe and Khor Temiki show significant variations even in the same meteorite, which suggests the irradiation history in the regolith of the aubritic parent body. The systematic data between neutron fluences and cosmic-ray exposure ages suggest the subdivision of aubrites into subgroups with only space irradiation and a subgroup with regolith history. (3) Lunar regolith processes can be discussed from neutron stratigraphy of the Apollo-16 and 17 drill stems. The depth profiles of neutron fluences suggest that large mixing events occurred after deposition of the regoliths and that the regoliths consists mainly of two slabs.