Ultra high-speed optical control of the quantum wave-packets which exercises from the interaction between molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukinori  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Professor., 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10006158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Kenji  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10241580)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWave-packets control / Coherent control / Vibration quantum wave-packet / Attosecond phase / Quantum intervention / Ramsey irragularity / Ramsey intervention / Van der Waals interaction / ラケゼイ変調 / 量子波束制御 / 波束干渉 / アト秒光制御 / 分子振動波束 / 純粋量子状態 / ヴァン・デル・ワールス錯体 / 量子メモリー
Research Abstract
This research carried out using the ultrashort pulse laser of range for the purpose of performing generation and its phase control of a molecule oscillatory wave bunch. As an object system, 2 very low temperature atom molecules (HgAr Van Dell WARUSU complex) generated in the supersonic jet are chosen. A laser pulse with a 300femto second of timerange(1femtosecond=10^<-15>second) and a main wavelength of about 254nm is irradiated at this molecule. The oscillating quantum wave bunch which consists of superposition of three oscillating peculiar states (v=3,4,5) into the potential well of the excitation electronic state (A state) of the minimum grade is generated. The probe of the result of interference of two quantum wave bunches which two optical pulses generate is carried out by the third laser pulse. It is the important part portion of this research to have developed the "ATO second phase regulator" which operates the relative phase between two laser pules in the accuracy of an about 10atto second (1 attosecond=10^<-18>second). The Quantum Interference showed interference contrast and safety very high (close to about 100%) like there is no example of a report until now. Moreover, based on the exact part optical data about the electronic state of a HgAr molecule, simulation calculation about the formation and control of a quantum wave bunch in this experiment was performed, and it used for visualization the various wave-packet models by which the principle of the wave-packet control in this molecule was interpreted and controlled.