Submillimeter-wae Investigations of Reaction Intermediates Relevant to Interstellar and Atmospheric Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takayoshi  IBARAKI UNIV., COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 康子  独立行政法人通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60281630)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSubmillimeter-wave spectroscopy / Interstellar molecules / Deuterated species / Earth's atmosphere / Molecular ions / Free radicals / サブミリ波 / 大気化学 / クラスター
Research Abstract
During the past several years, out effort was focused on submillimeter-wave spectroscopic studies of free radicals and molecular ions, in particular, of astrophysical and atmospheric chemical interests. Very high-sensitivity, high-precision, and high efficiency of data acquisition of a spectrometer system are the most crucial factors for successful search of free radicals and ions. To achieve this goal, we employed Russian-made backward-wave oscillators as radiation sources. The oscillation frequencies have been stabilized by using a double phase-lock loop. Below major results are summarized and full report already published on these results will attached as Appendices. The collaboration with the JEM/SMILES group has been measured. These projects are also pursued in collaboration with the JPL group.
Major achievements obtained during this project term are mainly in the following areas: (1)Spectroscopy of unstable species (2)Identification of reaction intermediates in discharge plasma used for plasma CVD processes. (3Precise pressure broadening measurements of molecules relevant to the Earth's atmospheric chemistry.