Search for Photochemical Processes Peculiar to Excited Triplet Molecules and Selective Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80189729)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExcited triplet state / Phophorescence spectrum / supersonic jet / Aromatic carbonyl molecule / Intersystem crossing / Excited state dynamics / りん光 / 高分解能分光 / 光化学過程
Research Abstract
In this project we focused on aromatic carbonyl molecules and investigated the excited state dynamics, particularly the intersystem crossing by the analysis of the vibronic structure in the excited triplet state. The triplet molecule emits phosphorescence with the very long Lifetime. We have developed laser spectroscopy system by which we can detect phosphorescence sensitively in a supersonic jet, and observed high resolution phosphorescence excitation spectra for a number of molecules. The typical molecule is benzaldehyde and we have observed the accurate spectra in the wide wavelength region. We also performed the quantum chemical molecular orbital calculations and assigned the vibrational levels in the excited states. The S1 state is nπ^*, and S_2 is ππ^*. Both are strongly coupled with the triplet states and show fast iutersystem crossing. As a result, fluorescence from the singlet state is weak, but phosphorescence from the triplet is very strong. We analyzed the deuterated compound and the rate of the iutersystem crossing was not changed by the deuterations. In pyridinecarboxyaldehyde, which is the nitrogen substituted compound, we found two nπ^* states. The intersystem crossing is suppressed in the lower energy, but enhanced in the higher energy region. As the molecular size becomes larger, the photochemical processes are expected to be faster because the level number is increased. However, it was not so fast in 1indanone and 1tetralone in which the aliphatic ring is attached. In contrast with this, the intersystem crossing is very fast in xanthone. It is concluded that the properties of the triplet molecules are various and peculiar for each compound. It is necessary to apply this to chemical reaction by probing the origin of the variety.