Mechanisms of Noncatalytic Organic Chemical Reactions in Super- and Subcritical Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Masaru  Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20025480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Chihiro  Institute for Chemical Research, instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (40293948)
OKAMURA Emiko  Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (00160705)
MATUBAYASI Nobuyuki  Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20281107)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssupercritical water / subcritical water / noncatalytic reaction / NMR spectroscopy / hvdration / acid-catalyzed reaction / ether / Cannizzaro reaction / 計算機シミュレーション / ラマン分光法
Research Abstract
Noncatalytic reactions at hydrothermal conditions are investigated systematically. It is well recognized recently that without adding any catalysts from outside, hot water induces a chemical reaction that proceeds at ambient conditions in the presence of a strong acid or base. A widespread explanation to the noncatalytic reactivity in water at hydrothermal conditions is that the reaction is catalyzed by the increased concentration of H^+ or OH^- due to the enhanced ionization constant of water. Our point is to kinetically prove that the undissociated form of water is responsible for the noncatalytic reactivity of high-temperature water. By focusing on a simple reaction involving ether bonding, we determine the rate constant for the reaction path induced by the undissociated form of water. The water-induced and acid-catalyzed rate constants are separately determined for the dehydration of 1,4-butanediol by varying the oxonium ion (H^+) concentration. It is found on the kinetic level over a wide range of temperature from moderate to supercritical that the undissociated form of water promotes the reaction at an effective acid concentration of 10^<-4>-10^<+6> M. The reaction of aldehyde was further investigated. In supercritical water at 400℃ and 0.5 g/cm^3 (37 Mpa), acetaldehyde was found to be transformed without catalysts into ethanol and acetic acid through a Cannizzarotype disproportionation reaction. No aldol-type condensation products were detected, and the disproportionation competed with the decomposition into methane. Ethanol was generated in excess to acetic acid, and carbon dioxide appeared as a product only in the presence of supercritical water. This reaction behavior is explained by considering that carbon monoxide is provided by the acetaldehyde decomposition and leads to the formation of formic acid as a reducing intermediate for acetaldehyde.