Exact Free Radical Kinetics related to Atmospheric reactions among Minor Constituents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Nobuaki  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70101045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Satoshi  National Institute for Environmental Studies Division of Atmospheric Environment, Senior Research Staff, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80270586)
WAKABAYASHI Tomonari  Kyoto University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30273428)
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
SATO Kei  National Institute for Environmental Studies Division of Atmospheric Environment, Senior Research Staff, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10282815)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRate Constants / Isotope Effect / Free Radical / Photoionization Mass Spectrometer / Laser Induced Fluorescence / Reaction Mechanism / Atmospheric Chemistry / Sulfur Containing Radicals / ジメチルスルヒド / 硫黄化合物 / ピノキシラジカル / 同位体 / メチルラジカル
Research Abstract
The study of isotope effects on the rates and products of chemical processes has long been useful in increasing chemists understanding of the detailed nature of chemical reactions. While chemists have been studying isotope effects, other scientists have been using these measurements to aid in their interpretation of observations of isotopic composition of 'natural systems such as paleoclimatology,. oceanic circulation, atmospheric chemical transformation mechanisms, igneous rock geothermometry and the, evolutionary historyy of the solar system.
On the basic of above background, several methods how to measure the exact rate constants of chemical reactions, and how to measure the small difference to the rate constants between isotopes of molecules were investigated in the present study. The following studies were carried out.
(1) Sensitivity of photoionization mass spectrometer was improved to factor 100.
(2) Isotope effects for the rates of reaction of methyl radicals with oxygen were determined.
(2) Isotope effects for the rates of reaction of methyl radicals with oxygen were determined.
(3) Rate constants for reactions of sulfur containing radicals with R02 radicals were determined.