Electrochiroptics : Novel Molecular Response System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70202132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Response System / Molecular Device / Electrochromism / Redox System / Circular Dichroism / Chirality / Electron Donor / Functionalized Dye / 酸化還元素 / 分子不斉 / ビナフチル / ヘリセン / テトラシアノキノジメタン
Research Abstract
This research project is intended to construct the novel molecular response systems that transduce the electrochemical input into two kinds of spectral outputs, they are UV-Vis and CD spectra. These materials are named as "electrochiroptical response systems", and considered as promising candidates for use as chiral redox memories. Compared with the extensively studied electrochromic materials giving the UV-Vis spectral change as a sole output, there have been only a few successful examples reported so far. Based on our previous results on the multi-stage redox systems endowed with high electrochemical bistability, we have designed several chiral electron donors that can be reversibly transformed into the stable dicationic species. They exhibited drastic changes in UV-Vis as well as CD spectra during the interconversion. The high amplitude in CD signals is one of the central points to be considered in the molecular design, and we have realized it by exciton coupling of two identical chromophores located at the proper positions in these molecules. We are now planning to fix these molecules on the metal surface by making SAM, so that these molecules can be used as molecular devices.